express-entry

About Express Entry

Canada has been the famous immigration destination The government of Canada invites skilled people to their country through a points-based system known as Express Entry. This stream was launched in 2015 in order to make the process most simple and easier way to get a PR visa before express entry was announced the immigration process enclosed paper works which consumed more time comparing with the present Express Entry stream.
Express Entry is a direct stream it’s completely an E-process and raking based system designed by the federal-provincial government of Canada and the selection is entirely based on the skills of the applicant and the relevant occupation in demand, The applicant has to ensure whether their profile is eligible to apply for this program or not. The ranking is based on the applicants Core human capital factors

Streams of Express Entry


Express Entry has 3 Streams:

  1. Federal skilled worker program (FSW)

  2. Federal skilled trader program (FST)

  3. Canadian experience class (CEC)

Before applying for immigration, The applicant has to ensure under which program their profile gets qualified and apply accordingly

The minimum qualifying points to apply for a PR is 67, Based on Age, Language skills, Education qualification, Experience skill set, Adaptability, This determines whether or not the applicant is eligible to apply for Immigration Adding on to this the Invitation is based on Comprehensive ranking system (CRS) The CRS involves no minimum requirements

Comprehensive Ranking System

The comprehensive ranking system overall contains 1200 points which in turn is split into 2 sections

The first 600 points define as follows :

A. Human core capital factors – 500 points(for unmarried)

    Human  core capital factors – 460 points(for married)

   Spouse/common-law partner-40 points (for married)


B, skill transferability- 100 points (married and unmarried)

The second 600 points define as follows:

  Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) - 600 points

Arranged employment- 200 points (maximum)

Strong French-30 points

Brother or sister living in Canada(PR) -15 points

Post-secondary education in Canada – 30 points (maximum)

NUMBER OF MEMBERS FUNDS REQUIRED IN CAD $
1 $12,475
2 $15,531
3 $19,093
4 $23,181
5 $26,292
6 $29,652
7 $33,014
+EACH APPLICANT $3,361

*Settlement funds are not required if the applicant has a valid job offer

*It is not mandatory to maintain settlement funds

Requirement for Express Entry
Health requirements

The applicant has to provide a proper certification of health requirement this has to be obtained by from the recognized panel of doctors from the Canadian government and the applicant should meet the health requirements as insisted by the Canadian government .

Processing time


The Standard Canadian visa processing times vary from 6 to 8 months however it depends on the documentation pace and depends on the points achievement of that particular applicant.

How we help to get Express Entry visa

You might have got a clear idea about the Canada immigration, visa process, Eligibility requirements, and language ability. Though it's a computer-based system it's a hassle-free you need an immigration expert to assist you to improve your CRS score and update information about the various daunting visa procedures for Immigrate to Canada we at green tree make your PR visa dream come true by assisting all the immigration needs.

How does process flow
  • Profile Eligibility check and Approval by Green Tree Immigration A grade Attorney's
  • Sign up with Green Tree immigration and an Expertise case handling officer will be appointedpersonally for applicant's profile
  • Submit the basic documents as requested by the case officers
  • Training for IELTS
  • EDUCATION CREDENTIAL ASSESSMENT (ECA) applying for this document will evaluate the standard of education and applicants educational credentials and equalize with the Canadian standards
  • EXPRESSION OF INTREST (EOI) this an application submitted to the Australian government includes all the mandatory documents (IELTS or PTE, Skills Assessment)
  • Submission of Medical certificate and Police clearance certificate and other supporting Documents will be sent to the embassy for clearance

How do you intiate? Get in touch with us

Just as simple as that Share your details with us and you will receive a call from our visa experts all the information and produces will be fed to the applicant by our visa experts Check your eligibility initially to get more knowledge about the progress

Disclaimer : Greentree Immigration Service private limited is not a recruitment or placement agency we do not assure any type of job and employment offers also any domestic/international placements