study in AUSTRALIA

SUB CLASS 500 VISA

Studying in Australia is a great way to experience the unique Aussie lifestyle while gaining great new skills.  Australia has world class universities, practical vocational colleges and outstanding English language schools to support international students.

If you are looking to stay in Australia for an extended period of time, an Australian Student Visa is your best starting point. You can apply for a Student Visa by studying:

  • English Courses (General English, IELTS preparation, Cambridge, etc.)
  • Vocational Courses (Business, Marketing, Tourism, Sport & Fitness, Hospitalities, etc.)
  • University Courses (Bachelor’s Degree. Master and PhD)

GREENTREE IMMIGRATION is a specialised agency in education in Australia. We have strong relationships with over 200 Australian colleges, language schools and universities, and can give you personalised and free advice on where to study based on your needs and goals

GREENTREE IMMIGRATIONis here to provide a free support regardless of which study program you are interested in. We will guide you through the complex process of obtaining a Student Visa in Australia, from the choice of a school to the enrolment

Why you should choose a Student Visa in Australia (Subclass 500):

Benefits of a Student Visa in Australia:

The Student Visa has multiple of benefits and can be the perfect solution to live in Australia.

  • Study and Work in Australia
  • Long-term and short-term visa
  • No age limitation
  • Obtain an Australian diploma
  • Post-Graduate visa
  • Include a partner a family member

Duration of a Student Visa in Australia

The student visa duration depends on the program you choose:

  • if you enrol for a 6-month course, your Student Visa will be valid for 6 months
  • if you enrol for a 3-year program, your Student Visa will be valid for 3 years

The program you choose must be between 12 and 52 weeks in order to be eligible for a Student Visa.

Depending on the length of your course, your visa will be granted with the following additional times once you finish your studies:

  • For courses below 10 months of duration, you will be given 1 month extra.
  • For courses over the 10-month threshold, you will be given 2 extra months.
  • For courses over 10 months in which the term end date is December, you will be given 3 extra months.

Cost of a Student Visa in Australia

The current fees in order to apply for a Student Visa (Subclass 500) are set to $575 AUD (Approx. 364€).

The price is always the same no matter the length of your studies.

Please note that this price may vary depending on the location where you apply for your Student Visa (Australia or onshore). The Department of Immigration and Border Protection has built a pricing estimator tool to help future applicants to quickly get a price overview of their visa application.

Renewal of the Student Visa in Australia

You can renew your Student Visa as many times as you want, as long as you are enrolled in a course approved by CRICOS. However, you need to be advised that if you have had multiple student visas in the past, the Government may question the genuineness of your application.

Our expert staff at Go Study can explain all your options relating to extending or renewing your student visa.

Requirements of a Student Visa in Australia:

In order to apply for a Student Visa, you will need to meet the following requirements.

Confirmation Of Enrolment (COE)

You will need to provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) or Letter of Offer issued by the education provider you have chosen. Go Study will help you submit your application with an approved college so you can get your COE. Please note that to obtain this document, the course you selected must be registered under CRICOS framework (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students).

Go Study has built an extensive network of more than 200 accredited educational providers across Australia and we helped over 16.000 students from all over the world to begin their educational journey in Australia.

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

Applicants should provide enough evidence to support that their intentions in Australia are temporary for the purpose of study or accompany a student as a dependant or guardian. This means that an applicant should show that they intend to study in Australia then leave (to their home country or otherwise). You will need to write a statement to prove that you comply with the integrity measure of the Australian student visa programme. Later on, this document will be assessed by the case officer responsible.

You will need to write a statement to prove that you comply with the integrity measure of the Australian student visa programme. Later on, this document will be assessed by the case officer responsible for your visa application, who then will consider if your personal circumstances meet this GTE requirement.

If you wish to read more about this criterion, further information can be found at the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. Before you apply for a course, your Go Study counsellor will discuss your goals and intentions with you and help explain all the details of the GTE process.

Financial requirements

When lodging your student visa application you may need to show evidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition fees, travel expenses and living costs for the intended period of stay. These requirements vary depending on which country you are from and which institution you will be studying at.

In most cases, the amount to be considered as enough funds will depend on the length of the course and its tuition fees. For example, the financial capacity of a student who would like to pursue a 3 year Bachelor course will be different from those students who are seeking a 12-month English course.

To find out if you are likely to provide documentary evidence to comply with the student visa financial capacity requirements, please refer to the Document Checklist Tool developed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

This process can be complex and confusing, so our experienced counsellors at Go Study can help explain this essential part of obtaining an Australian Student Visa.

English Proficiency Requirement

Please, be aware that although the Australian Government sets a minimum language score for each education level (e.g Diploma vs Bachelor), your education provider might have a different language skill level based on the course you’ve chosen. For example, you may have an IELTS score of 6 (IELTS is an international language test). However, some Bachelor’s Degrees require an IELTS score of 6.5 or 7 depending on the institution or the course. In these cases, you might have to retake the exam to reach that grade or look for another course that is within the threshold.

Australian Health Requirement

As an Australian Student Visa applicant, you must undergo a medical health examination. This will depend on a number of factors:

  • the type of visa that you are applying for
  • the length of your intended stay in Australia
  • your country’s level of tuberculosis risk
  • your intended activities in Australia
  • any special circumstances that may be applicable
  • the presence of any significant medical conditions

All costs related to the medical examination are your responsibilit

Australian Character Requirement

Everyone who wants to enter in Australia will be assessed against this character requirements. As a temporary entrant you might be asked to provide police certificates for each country you have lived in for 12 months or more, over the last 10 years (calculated immediately before the time the visa application is lodged), since turning 16 years of age.

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

Australian Student Visa Applicants must register with an OSHC insurance provider for the duration of their time as a student in Australia. This health insurance policy is mandatory for all the applicants who wish to study in Australia (restrictions to a few countries apply).

OSHC is a special health insurance scheme designed for international student what will help you cover any potential medical or hospital expenses that you may incur during your stay in Australia. It will also cover a certain amount of pharmaceuticals and ambulance services.

The current government authorised providers of an OSHC policy are:

  • AHM (Australian Health Management)
  • BUPA OSHC
  • NIB OSHC
  • Medibank PrivateAllianz Global Assistance
  • Allianz Global Assistance

Cost of annual living amounts

Every application where evidence of funds is required should include the following cost of living amounts in their calculation of funds:

  • Student or guardian: AUD$20,290
  • Partner or spouse: AUD$7,100
  • Child: AUD$3,040

Disclaimer : Greentree Immigration Service private limited is not a recruitment or placement agency we do not assure any type of job and employment offers also any domestic/international placements