study in CANADA

 

WHAT IS SDS:


SDS stands for Student Direct Stream (SDS) and this program was initiated by the Canadian government on June 8th, 2018 effective form the same date. The core of this program is more streamlined and to promote Canada as a destination for International Students seeking Quality Education, fortunately, this Program has certain Restrictions where other International Students will not be eligible to Apply under this program. Students from India, China, Philippines, and Vietnam and would be extended to Kenya and Senegal in Future, Student Direct Stream (SDS) is an alternate or substitute program for SPP,

The Default Work Permit program application process will also continue, students under SDS will now have more choices of courses & college selection The main cause for the implementation of SDS visa system is that there were only 47 SPP Colleges in Canada and most of the Indian students prefer to study at one of them. SDS has covered almost all colleges in Canada, All the Canadian Colleges and Institutes with registered DLI Number are under the SDS visa program. This will fasten up the Study Visa permit process of Canada for the Indian Students. the numbers of Indian student visa applicants for Canada are increasing rapidly every year. Many bright students didn’t get a chance to join the best Universities and Colleges of Canada because of the Limited number of applications in a particular course. The SDS Program mainly cooperates with the Scotia bank, one of the leading Canadian monetary organization. Scotia bank will also provide qualified students with an opportunity to buy a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of $10000, which will cover up the one-year expenses of the student and also fulfill the requirement of SDS program.  


BENEFITS:

The major Benefits with SDS is the application Processing time
India: Maximum of 7 weeks
China: Maximum of 3 Weeks
Philippines: Maximum of 5 weeks
Vietnam: Maximum of 15 weeks 

More Than 1400+ colleges with DLI (Designated Learning Institution) Number is listed under SDS Replacing the Previous SPP (Student Partnership Program) which had only 47 listed colleges under the Success rate for SDS is comparatively higher than the normal study Permit programs compliments The Express Entry System as these students will be placed to continue on the path to Permanent Residence and Citizenship of Canada After Completing their Studies in Canada if they wish to Systematized Visa Processing for all SDS Colleges & Institutions
.   

ELIGIBILITY: 

 

  • Students must be accepted by any recognized Canadian Learning Institution
  • Should pay the first year Tuition Fee for the first year of study
  • Purchased a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of CAD 10,000
  • Achieve a minimum of 6 in each module Under IELTS for UG/Diploma
  • Achieve a minimum of 6.5 in each module Under IELTS for PG
  • Complete an upfront Medical Examination
  • Should be a citizen and currently living in any of the 4 countries


PART TIME WORK: 

You can support yourself while studying in Canada under Study Permit, you have the permission for working 20 hours/week of a paid job. However, this is the maximum number of hours that you are permitted to work, and you are free to work for lesser number of hours, if exceeded this can affect the study performance of the student so the number of working hours can be further reduced if the student finds it difficult to maintain work-study-life balance  The rate of pay is around 10 CAD$/Hour on average, and specifically if you focus on gaining working experience by helping your professors with research work then you don’t need a work permit. These actions are to be done on campus and you will be paid less and you can work crossing the hours of work permitted If international students wish in working off- campus he can opt for an off-campus work permit after completing his study for 6 months, this will earn permission to work a maximum of 20 hours/week off-campus 

HOW TO FIND A PART TIME JOB:
 

All universities and colleges will be advertised by bulletin board where on-campus job openings are advertised and also you can find websites carrying similar part-time job openings you can get a chance to work in cafes, Restaurants, coffee shops & Retail stores, Swimming pool instructor or beach, Bookstores, Library, and ass Translator because Canada is a Multi-society country  

Required Documents:
  • IELTS ScorecardCopy of Acceptance Letter from College/University
  • Copy of Medical Examination Upfront
  • Proof that you have a GIC of CAD $10,000
  • Proof of tuition fee for the first year of Study
  • A valid Passport
  • Other Study Documents
  • Copy of Police Clearance
  • 2 Recent Passport Size Photograph 
  • Letter of Explanation 

PROOF FOR FINANCIAL SUPPORT:

Proof of a Canadian Bank Account in your name, if you have transferred Money to Canada from a Participating Canadian Financial institution proof of a Student/Education Loan from a BankYour Bank Statement for the past 4 months proof you paid Tuition Fees and Housing Fees A letter from the person Funding you with money  

 

Disclaimer : Greentree Immigration Service private limited is not a recruitment or placement agency we do not assure any type of job and employment offers also any domestic/international placements